Jed Montgomerie

Congratulations to Young Star Jed Montgomerie on winning the Halifax Crane Hire U19 Future Star Award at last Nights Hayward Medal Night.

Junior Grand Final’s

Make sure to get down to the Junior Grand Finals this Saturday.

Southerners Club

The Annual Southerners Club ticketholders function will be drawn Friday 14th September at South Bunbury Football Club.
For entry & your chance to win 1 of 10 $500 cash prizes, contact John Jury on 0428926463 before 1st September.

Awards Night 2018

South Bunbury Football Club Night of Nights!
Pre-Drinks from 5:30pm, seated at 6pm for 6:15pm start.
Antipasto, Entre, Mains, Sweets
$60 per head
NO DOOR SALES. Please RSVP before 28 September as seating is limited.
Tickets Available from General Manager, Tracey Evans 0438822535 & southbunburyfc@bigpond.com

Tiger Junior Makes WAFL League Debut

Congratulations to Lachlan Riley.He made his WAFL League Debut  for Peel Thunder on the weekend.

 

SWFL Release Week One Finals Schedule

SWFL Release Week One Finals Schedule

The SWFL have released the fixtures for the opening round of the Finals, which will see games at PC Payne Park and JE Hands Memorial Oval.  Both sets of fixtures will be held on Sunday, with fine weather expected.

The Qualifying Final will see Bunbury host Eaton Boomers, while the Elimination Final will see South Bunbury host Augusta Margaret River.

With clubs having multiple clubs in the finals, matches at JE Hands Memorial Oval will start slightly later, to allow supporters to be able to have time to move between venues, with South Bunbury’s Colts, Reserves and Womens’ teams playing at PC Payne Park, while the League fixture will be at Hands Oval.  It will also allow supporters to watch the final quarter of the Elimination Final after the Qualifying Final concludes.

Sunday, 2 September 2018

League Qualifying Final – PC Payne Park 2.30pm
Bunbury v Eaton Boomers

Womens’ Second Semi Final 1.10pm
Bunbury v South Bunbury

Reserves Qualifying Final 11.05pm
Eaton Boomers v South Bunbury

Colts Elimination Final 9.00am
Eaton Boomers v South Bunbury

 

League Elimination Final – JE Hands Memorial Oval 3.10pm
South Bunbury v Augusta Margaret River

Womens’ First Semi Final 1.50pm
Harvey Bulls v Carey Park

Reserves Elimination Final 11.40am
Carey Park v Busselton

Colts Qualifying Final 9.30am
Busselton v Augusta Margaret River

Colts, Reserves and League Fixtures through the Finals will be 20 minutes plus time on, while the Women’s matches will remain as 15 minute quarters.

ADMISSION PRICES – FINALS WEEK ONE

Adults – $15, Concession – $10, Children – 6-15 $1, Children – 5 & under Free, Vehicles – $2.00, Footy Budget – Free with Entry.

Jack Deschamp 50 League Games

This Saturday against Eaton.Jack Deschamp will play his 50th League Game for the Club.