Author Archive for Ben Sexton

New Life Member

It is our great pleasure to announce that Alan Wells has been awarded South Bunbury Football Club’s Life Membership!

Alan began with the club at junior football & served on the junior council for twelve years, where he received a ten-year merit award & later facilitated roles as junior coach, team manager & property manager.

Alan was elected to the Senior Board of management from 2009 to 2014 & during his tenure, would serve as Vice President (2011-2014), League & Reserves Team Managers (2009, 2010-2014), House Committee (2009-2010), Maintenance Committee (2010-2012) Internal Football Manager (2011, 2012) & Facility Manager (2013-2015).

Alan was awarded the 2013 Past Players Achievement Award & with his wife Lori, became the 2010 Crabb Medalist.

Alan would also assist the club’s fortnightly Saturday markets for the better part of eight to ten years at the gate, money collection or the sausage sizzles.

Alan’s maintenance work for the club is further testament to his dedication to the club, where paintwork & signage were supplied or undertaken at every opportunity. The 2013 Hand Oval Upgrades, routine sponsor signage & recently, the showers & changeroom renovations, were achieved with tremendously gratis contributions from Alan.

Fellow Life Member & nominator Arthur Buswell concluded that “Life Membership is a very great honour & Alan Wells is more than worthy of being granted life membership for outstanding service to the South Bunbury Football Club”.

Congratulations Alan!

Awards 2018

Congratulations to the winners of the 2018 South Bunbury Football & Netball Club Awards!

CLUB ACHIEVEMENTS
Past Players Achievement Award Bradley Earl
Crabb Medal’s Club Person of the Year John & Loretta Castrilli
Manea Family Medal’s Playing Clubman Jack Grieve
Depiazzi Medal’s Best Performing Young Player Rocco Versace
Life Members Award Ebony Bilcich
NETBALL
Open MVP Emily Wilson
Open Runner-Up Sue Howard & Teagan Bulman
A-Reserves MVP Hayley Byass
A-Reserves Runner-Up Ludita McLean
18 & Under MVP Sarah Rogers
18 & Under Runner-Up Nyrobi Zuiderwyk
COLTS FOOTBALL
McGuire Medalist Mitch Cross
Colts Runner-Up Jehb O’Donohue
Colts 3rd Place Callum Roberts
Colts 4th Place Riley Flynn
RESERVES FOOTBALL
McGinley Medalist Glen Harries
Reserves Runner-Up Reece Reynolds
Reserves 3rd Place Josh Webb
Reserves 4th Place Nathan Corbett
WOMEN FOOTBALL
Women Fairest & Best Ebony Bilcich
Women Runner-Up Ella Smith
Women 3rd Place Hannah Kurek
Women 4th Place Darcie Nichols
LEAGUE FOOTBALL
League Thomson Medalist Josh Ryder
League Runner-Up Leigh Kohlmann
League 3rd Place Liam McKenna
League 4th Place Matt Giacci
League Most Improved Nathaniel Butler

A Sunday Session with Dane Swan

UPDATE 28-Feb-2018:  Due to unforeseen circumstances, our Evening with Dane Swan has been rescheduled to a Sunday Session – Sunday 18th March 2018 from 3:30pm for a 4:00pm start.  Pre-sold tickets for the 8th March event will still be accepted.

We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause & hope to still see you there!

Thanks to Ultimate Promotions, Collingwood 2010 Premiership Player & 2011 Brownlow Medalist DANE SWAN is coming to South Bunbury for a little training & a Sportsman Night of tales & sports memorabilia auction & raffle!

Book yourself a Ticket – or a Table for your friends & colleagues!

Tickets $40 pp – Includes Finger Food; Limited Tickets

Available from:
South Bunbury Football Clubrooms (open Wed & Fri),
Email southbunburyfc@bigpond.com,
Mobile 0499971897 (Tracey Evans A/GM)

Awards 2017

Congratulations to the winners of the 2017 South Bunbury Football & Netball Club Awards!

Coaches 2018

The South Bunbury Football Club is the most successful football club in Australia.
We are currently seeking applications for the following positions for 2018.

LEAGUE COACH
(Playing or Non-Playing Welcome)

COLTS COACH

Please email resume to southbunburyfc@bigpond.com
Attention: The Football Manager – Paul Buswell

Southerners Club Draw 2017

Congratulations to this year’s winners. Many Thanks to John Jury for his tireless work again this year!
Be in’it to win’it next year & support this great club!

#74 Peter Old
#8 Sandra Cahill
#27 Andy Smith
#3 Rick Spaull
#67 Tony D’Agostino
#19 Ian Cunningham
#37 Alan Wells
# Steve Bilcich
#49 Warren Clarke
#11 Luke Rees

We are a Good Sports Club

Sporting clubs such as ours play a significant role in the community and have a responsibility to our members and their families. We have chosen to join over 7000 clubs across Australia taking part in the Good Sports program.

Through Good Sports we are committed to managing alcohol responsibly and ensuring smoke free areas, which we believe will help us to provide a healthy, safe and family friendly environment. Together, we are helping inspire a healthier sporting nation.

Speak to our club committee about what being a Good Sports club is all about or visit GoodSports.com.au